how to develop your own website

Privacy Policy

 

Background

Creative Business Solutions (CREBUS) was created in bringing experts together to achieve more by making a real difference in the lives of participating communities.

Policy

This policy explains how CREBUS obtains, use and disclose personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the South African Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).

CREBUS is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This policy applies to the CREBUS website and governs data collection and usage and will ensure that personal information collected, is used properly, lawfully and transparently. By using the CREBUS website, you hereby consent to the data practices described in this statement. 

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

  • According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. Further to the POPI Act, CREBUS also includes all addresses including residential, postal and email addresses as personal information.
  • Company (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Agreement) refers to CREBUS, 24 Burger Ave, Lyttelton Manor, Centurion, 0157.
  • Cookies are small files that are placed on a computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of your browsing history on that website among its many uses.
  • Country refers to South Africa.
  • Device means any device that can access the website such as a computer, a cell phone or a digital tablet.
  • Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.
  • Website refers to CREBUS, accessible from https://www.crebus.co.za

Personal information CREBUS collect

The information that CREBUS collect is information that is directly, and voluntary provided to us in a variety of online forms.

CREBUS collects and process provided personal information mainly to contact you for the purpose of clarifying information, understanding requirements and delivering solutions accordingly. For this purpose, CREBUS will collect provided contact details including but not limited to your name, contact number and email address.

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

How DMS NPC use personal information

CREBUS will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you. In addition, where necessary your information may be retained, e.g.:

  • to gather contact information as indicated;
  • for the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;
  • in connection with legal proceedings;
  • to conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;
  • project reporting and or research purposes.

CREBUS may share your personal information to our authorised service providers (partners) who are involved in the delivery of products or solutions to you. CREBUS has service level agreements in place to ensure that all our authorised partners comply with the privacy requirements as required by POPIA.

Personal data is processed at the Company’s operating offices and in any other locations where the parties involved in the processing are located. By sharing personal information includes in practice the transferring of data. It means that this information may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of the Company’s operating offices, province or other governmental jurisdiction where the data Privacy Policy may differ from CREBUS Privacy Policy.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Personal Data will take place to an organisation unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information .

CREBUS may also disclose personal information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;
  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

How long we keep personal information

CREBUS will retain any electronic personal information for as long as is needed to fulfil the purposes outlined above, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (i.e. tax, accounting or other legal requirements). When CREBUS have no ongoing legitimate business need to process personal information, we will erase or destroy it.

Information Security

CREBUS are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. CREBUS operates through industry service provider’s (1-grid) secure data networks protected by industry-standard firewall and password protection systems.

CREBUS will, on an ongoing basis, continue to review and enhance the implemented security controls and related processes to ensure that personal information remains secure.

CREBUS security policies and procedures also cover:

  • Physical security;
  • Computer and network security;
  • Secure communications;
  • Security in outsourced activities or functions;
  • Retention and disposal of information;
  • Acceptable usage of and access to private information;
  • Monitoring access and usage of private information;
  • Governance and regulatory issues;
  • Reaction to and investigating in the breach of any security incidents.

When CREBUS is to outsource to third parties (authorised partners), we impose appropriate contractual, security, privacy and confidentiality obligations. This is to ensure that personal information that CREBUS remains responsible for, is kept confidential and secure.

Data breach reporting

CREBUS will promptly notify any affected users and appropriate supervisory authorities on a data breach within data structures directly controlled by CREBUS or, as appropriate, as any such data breach is reported to CREBUS by any of our authorised partners.

Your Rights: Access to personal information

Should you believe that any personal data CREBUS hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to request a copy of the personal information. To do this, simply contact CREBUS at info@crebus.co.za in this regard and specify what personal information you require. This will be subject to security protocols including a certified copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

Your Rights: Correction of personal information

You have the right to ask CREBUS to update, correct or erase your personal information. This will be subject to security protocols including a certified copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you. CREBUS would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate and truthful.

Cookies

By using the CREBUS website, you consent to our policy and use of cookies. You may refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you’ve set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use this site. However, you do need cookies enabled in order to participate in all features of our site.

Children’s online privacy

CREBUS products and solutions are not directed to children and CREBUS does not knowingly collect online personal data from minors without parental consent. If you are a parent or guardian of a minor under the age of 16 and believe that he or she has disclosed personal data to us, we strongly encourage you to contact CREBUS immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Anti-spam

CREBUS only emails contacts with whom we have had a business relationship within the last 15 years. CREBUS may email individuals that may have enquired about products and or solutions and opted in to receive our marketing communication.

Third-party disclosure

CREBUS do not sell or trade to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide individuals with advance notice.

Links to other websites

Our website platform may contain links to other websites that are not operated by CREBUS. Using your device and if you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every website you visit and submitting personal information.

CREBUS have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

How to contact us

If you have any queries about this policy; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at info@crebus.co.za.

© Copyright 2020 CREBUS - All Rights Reserved  |  Privacy Policy